CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 807966

Mr. Peter Martin
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
1225 Eye Street, N.W., Suite 1150
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of washing machine parts from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated February 21, 1995 on behalf of Wascator Manufacturing Company of Richwood, Ohio you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have indicated that the following parts, photos provided, are suitable for use solely or principally in the manufacture of washing machines:

Part Number: Description:

438-0038-03 tub front 438-0034-01 wrapper 471-2408-15 front 471-8310-10 tension screw 472-8743-04 vane 438-0417-01 shaft 471-2062-75 diaphragm 471-2408-12 back 472-9765-03 collar 471-2451-79 gasket 438-0445-02 rear gable 471-2075-49 clamp ring 438-0000-01 side panel 438-0005-02 top panel 438-0003-01 rear panel

The applicable subheading for the above parts, except for the tension screw, part no. 471-8310-10, and the gasket, part no. 471-2451-79, will be 8450.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of household- or laundry-type washing machines. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent.

The item described as a tension screw is a threaded steel bolt. In use it is inserted through vanes to assemble the spinner front to the spinner back. It's tightened by torquing a nut on the threaded end. The fastener will not stay in place without the nut.

The applicable subheading for the tension screw, part no. 471-8310-10, will be 7318.15.2090, HTS, which provides for bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent.

The gasket is made of EPDM rubber, a vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber.

The applicable subheading for the gasket, part no. 471-2451- 79, will be 4016.93.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber ... gaskets, washers and other seals ... other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport